A Study on Psychotherapeutic Support for Crime Victims : focusing on PTSD and CIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart University
Principal Investigator
HISADOME Ichiro  Kagoshima Immaculate Heart University, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40024004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIHARA Takako  鹿児島純心女子大学, 国際人間学部, 教授 (70352474)
SEKIYAMA Toru  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40363600)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 犯罪被害 / ストレス / PTSD / CIS / 犯罪被害者 / 心理療法 / サイコ・エデュケーション / ガイドライン / 国際情報交換 / 犯罪被害者支援センター / イギリス:チェコ / 危機介入 / STS
Research Abstract
In this research we analyzed therapeutic counseling processes of 36 cases of crime victims suffering from PTSD, whom altogether 64 counseling sessions were given since 2009, as well as CIS of police officers. As a result , it became clear that ordinary counseling may worsen the conditions of PTSD. In order for them to be dealt with effectively, specified psychotherapy for PTSD is required. Making use of these findings, we made up a guideline and sent it to the institutions concerned. Thus we hope to build up a support system for crime victims.