Cognitive processes of nonliteral comprehension of utterances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Junichi  Hokkaido University, 名誉教授 (40091409)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知過程 / 発話 / 理解 / 意味 / 意図 / 言語理解 / 非字義的理解 / fMRI / アイロニー / 非字義的意味
Research Abstract
This study explored the conditions under which an utterance was interpreted as an ironical expression, not as a literal expression. This study also examined how different the fMRI neural responses in each case of literal and ironical interpretations of utterances. The results of the experiments suggest that a nonliteral meaning of an utterance and a communicative connotation of the utterance are separable products from the different neural networks in the brain.