Project/Area Number |
20530655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
AKUTSU Hiromi Iwate University, 教育学部, 教授 (10374860)
Research Collaborator |
KUSANO Tsutomu 東京大学, インテリジェント・モデリング・ラボラトリー, 特任研究員
CHIDA Akira 高砂香料株式会社, 研究員
DENNIS M.Levi University of California Berkeley, School of Optometry, Professor
STANLEY A.Klein University of California Berkeley, School of Optometry, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 視覚 / 空間周波数 / パターンの検出 / off-frequency / 空間的重み付け関数 / 視覚情報処理 |
Research Abstract |
To understand the mechanisms of contrast detection in human visual system, we investigated the characteristics of the template for detecting contrast patterns. A detection template in the spatial frequency domain was similar to a test pattern when uniform noises were added to the test pattern. When a step function noises were added to a test pattern, the template of observers were skewed to a higher contrast area of the noise frequencies. The effect of learning was limited in changing the shape of the template, and there were individual differences.