Basic research for evolution of mere exposure effect study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tadashi  University of Tsukuba, 筑波大学, 名誉教授 (80161420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Fujio  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80182781)
AYABE Saho  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40323232)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords単純接触効果 / 高次認知機能 / 潜在的態度 / マルチモーダル / 触覚モダリティ / 嗅覚モダリティ / 意識 / 注意 / 高次認機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to construct the model of the processing in which the favorable attitude was formed to the stimulus by frequently coming in contact with it (mere exposure effect). Although it was shown that the mere exposure effect had occurred to a higher-order inner image of stimuli than a physical presentation (bottom-up input), to a stimulus which was presented under threshold or which was not pay attention to, the mere exposure effect did not occur clearly. It was shown that not simple "mere contact" to stimulus but a higher-order representaion involved in the processing in which the favorable attitude was formed.