Effects of communicative stimuli on motivation using multimodal psychophysiological measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (30456264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Yasunori  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (40240759)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動機づけ / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 脳・神経 / 生理心 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 生理心理学
Research Abstract
In the present study, brain activities involved in communication were recorded using multimodal method to verify the effect of communication style. The analyses on EEG including SPN revealed that the processes of face, language and sign were different from each other, and the differences were reflected to the frontal and occipital EEG amplitudes of SPN. The present results suggest that uncertainty of information conveyed by stimuli would affect motivation for task performance, and that reducing uncertainty would increase motivation to conduct experimental tasks.