Expertise of visual cognition and efficiency analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGUCHI Akira  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10184508)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熟達化 / 視覚的認知 / 効率分析 / 視覚 / 計数判断 / カテゴリー判断 / モデリング / ベイズ推論 / 方位識別
Research Abstract
We carried the visual discrimination or judgment experiments for orientation, numerosity, and multi-dimensional categories in order to study the expertise process of human visual cognition and to make criteria of the expertise. Based on data of these experiments, we showed that following factors can be used as the index of the expertise : stabilized amplitude of internal noise in cognitive process, deviation of the Weber fraction and the PSE, reduction of stimulus dimensions, and the categorical percept.