A basic and applied study on confidence-accuracy relationship in memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yuji  Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (70151545)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords記憶 / メタ認知 / 目撃証言 / 単独面通し / ラインナップ / 目撃記憶 / 確信度 / 対人間メタ認知 / 自人種効果 / 犯人識別判断 / C-A関連 / 文化間比較
Research Abstract
In an experiment on an eyewitness' identification of a criminal, we found that eyewitness' estimation of visibility of the criminal's face at the time of the crime, latency of eyewitness' identification decision, and so on influenced eyewitness' confidence. Prejudice that a suspect is the criminal influenced neither eyewitness' confidence nor confidence-accuracy relation. In an experiment on investigator's confidence change by eyewitness' identification result, we found that whether the race of an eyewitness and a criminal was same or not did not influence investigator's confidence change though investigators knew that identifications are more inaccurate when the race of an witness and a criminal is different.