Simultaneous EEG/fMRI measurement and event-related analysis for observation of the activation process of P300
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
WANG Liqun  Tokyo Denki University, 先端工学研究所, 講師 (40312037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Iku  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (40105672)
斎藤 恵一  東京電機大学, 先端工学研究所, 准教授 (90277799)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理 / P300 / EEG / fMRI同時測定 / ヒト高次脳機能 / EEG/fMRI 同時測定 / 実験心理学 / 視覚認知 / 神経生理
Research Abstract
In this study, techniques to measure EEG and fMRI simultaneously were investigated, from which P300 responses evoked by visual stimuli were examined. A unique time scheme of stimulus presentation and fMRI sampling for the oddball paradigm was also designed. Comparing the grand average response of EEG evoked by target events with that evoked by standard events, a significant difference was found in latency range from 280 to 450 ms (P3b component, P<0.001). In the group study of BOLD responses, significant activations appeared, and a temporal progression of the activations from the occipital visual cortex, via the temporoparietal and temporal regions to the prefrontal cortex was estimated based on the results of EEG topography during the period of P3b response.