Making clear the spatial relationships among sensory modalities through the investigation of visual transposition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hirokazu  Hosei University, 文学部, 教授 (70135490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Hiromi  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, 情報コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (70435379)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感覚・知覚 / 知覚順応 / 科学教育 / 左右反転 / 変換視研究
Research Abstract
A participant who wore the left-right reversing goggles for two weeks considerably adapted to the left-right reversed world. She performed daily works almost normally and naturally perceived the world in front of her at the end of the wearing period. Through this experiment, I acquired valuable data to make clear the mechanism of the perceptual adaptation to the visually transposed world. Using such visual transposition method, I and my colleague conducted several science events for children which could facilitate children's scientific and logical thinking abilities.