Inducers of the Aubert and the Muller effect in perception of orientation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Atsuki  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (00118001)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords方向の知覚 / 恒常性 / アウベルト効果 / ミュラー効果 / 視覚的垂直 / 頭の傾斜 / 線分の長さの効果 / 線分の提示時間の効果 / 感覚-緊張の場理論 / 斟酌説 / 探索説 / 頭の傾斜角の知覚 / 頭部傾斜の感覚尺度 / マグニテュード産出法 / マグニテュード推定法 / 触重力方向
Research Abstract
We investigated causes that determines the visual vertical, i.e., visual line that appears normal to the ground. Main findings were : 1) the visual vertical was reciprocally related to tilt of the head (the Mueller effect), 2) the Mueller effect was small as compared to apparent head tilt, 3) stimulus line of short duration or of short length was likely to tilt to left when the head was tilted to right, and 4) the method of adjusting the stimulus line, active or passive, did not affect the visual vertical. These results agree with the sensory-tonic field theory.