Changes in neuronal activity regarding the recognition of face and voice due to the activation of amygdala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Kazuo  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60129004)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコミニュケーション / マーモセット / 音声弁別課題 / 音声認知 / 霊長類 / Go/Nogo課題 / 神経細胞活動
Research Abstract
In order to investigate characteristics of neuronal circuits regarding communication in common marmoset, I try to record neuronal activities during the performance of the discrimination task (voices of marmoset VS voices of non-marmoset). At first, I developed the monkey chair equipped by a button for reaction and a shutter for delivery of food reward. I trained the animal in the discrimination task and obtained following results. (1)the experiment could be done every day due to reduction of foods which were available at home cage.(2)50-100food rewards were available in daily experiment.