Cognitive neurodynamics of comprehension and its application to special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Hiroshige  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳数理研究チーム, 研究員 (60242020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNJI Atsuko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター・精神保健研究所, 知的障害研究部, 治療研究室長 (70392446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Sachiko  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (40270483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経動力学 / 広汎性発達障害 / 発達障害評価法 / ヒト音声特異的反応 / 脳波 / 独立成分分析 / 単純ベイズ分類器 / m系列 / 相関関数 / Chernoff情報量 / 左上側頭溝 / 左運動前野 / 左下前頭回 / 機能MRI / 音韻処理 / 非線形 / ボルテラ核 / コヒーレンス / γ帯 / 機能的MRI / 右下前頭回 / 左下頭頂葉
Research Abstract
Speech comprehension is an indispensable human capability. It is important to detect its atypical development at an early stage for appropriate care and education. The present program aimed at detecting efficiently the brain activities called "evoked potentials" in association with detection and comprehension of speech, using a signal detection technique called "m-sequence modulation." It has been clarified with the technique that one-minute encephalogram with the naive Bayes classifier, or, three-minutes electroencephalogram with the conventional averaging contains sufficient information for the assessment of speech comprehension or of the specific response to human voice.