Development of statistical models for data with multi-layered characteristics in psychological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
OTSU Tatsuo  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, 研究開発部, 教授 (10203829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Takamitsu  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (20399489)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータ解析法 / 多重分割表 / 条件付き尤度 / 制約論理プログラミング / CLP(FD) / Prolog / 項目反応理論 / 大学入試センター / 非線形因子分析 / 統計モデル / モデル探索 / XML
Research Abstract
Research on improving estimation accuracy of probability models has been the main stream of statistical analysis. Although theory of mathematical statistics has been quickly developed last decades, other types of developments are seemed to be required for practical data analysis for psychological research including test analysis of academic achievement tests. The most important subject is to develop statistical method that fully utilizes complicated background information related to research tasks. In this project we developed statistical models and their estimation methods for psychological research considering technical developments in numerical and symbolic information processing.