Improvement of cognitive performances by stimulus noise and adaptive mental set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Jun-Ichiro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (30322241)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords注意 / 認知 / 知覚的構え / 注意捕捉 / オペラント条件づけ / メンタルセット / 学習 / 注意の瞬き / 確率的共振 / 認知心理学
Research Abstract
When two targets are embedded in a rapid serial visual presentation stream of distractors, perception of the second target is impaired when the inter-target lag is relatively short (less than 500 ms). Stimuli concurrently presented with the stream can affect this phenomenon, which is called attentional blink (AB). Previous studies have yielded conflicting results concerning the direction of the effect of added distractors on the AB: some studies report an increased AB, while others report a decreased AB. The present study explored the boundary conditions of the exaggeration/reduction effects of distractors on the AB and investigated underlying mechanisms by manipulating the spatial configuration, timing, and type of distractors. The results indicate that the magnitude of the AB deficit increased, regardless of the type of distractors, when spatial uncertainty of the target locations was involved. The reduction of the AB occurred at optimal presentation of distractors and disappeared when the second target was presented at a suprathreshold level. These results suggest that stochastic resonance or the centre-surround attentional mechanism may contribute to the reduction effect of distractors on the AB deficit.