Basic study on the relationship between subjective perception of vibration and actual body vibrations induced by low-frequency noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukio  National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan, 環境計測管理研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40312300)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低周波音 / 振動 / 知覚 / 振動感覚 / 閾値 / 等感度レベル
Research Abstract
We measured the threshold levels for experiencing "vibration perceived in the head," which was originally defined in this study, and the equal-sensation levels for "vibration perceived in the head" at eight frequencies (16, 20, 25, 31.5, 40, 50, 63, and 80 Hz). The reference tones used for measuring the equal-sensation levels were 50-Hz, 80-dB(Z) and 50-Hz, 85-dB(Z) tones. While measuring the threshold levels and the equal-sensation levels, actual head vibrations of the subject were also measured at three locations on the head. The levels of the actual head vibrations were found to be not high, suggesting that the actual head vibrations induced by low- or moderate-level low-frequency noise hardly contributed to the perception of vibration in the head.