Clinical-pedagogical research on the "episode conference" which empower the teacher's competences for lesson studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHOY Yoshinobu  Hokkaido University of Education, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00206260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエピソード・カンファレンス / 臨床教育学 / 教師教育 / 授業研究 / 授業構想力 / 文化・歴史的活動理論 / 教師の職能開発 / ナラテヴ・アプローチ / フィンランド / ナラティヴ・アプローチ
Research Abstract
The multiple positive functions of the episode conference are clinically elucidated by analyzing a large amount of episode-data in continuous participatory observations and by narrative-data of a lot of participants who had been engaged in this joint research. It is clarified that the episode conference which was focusing on understanding the life of a child should cultivate the teacher's competencies for lesson studies in a holistic perspective. It is also made clear that this sort of episode conference had a significant meaning for the teacher's curriculum development to support their life-long learning.