A comparative study on the historical and cultural conditions of the Western conception of human being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80050269)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブルクハルト / ルネサンス / 近代的個人 / 文化史 / 人間観の比較 / 欧米と日本 / 普遍的人間像 / 異文化理解 / J.ブルクハルト / 西欧的個人 / 日本文化 / 人間観 / K. レーヴィット / フランスと日本 / 労働観 / J. ブルクハルト / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
a)A careful reading of J. Burckhadts"The civilization of the Renaissance in Italy" reveals us that only by reading the book in its first edition makes us understand the author's original ideas about his well-known"the discovery of the world and of man" in the Renaissance. So that the author of this project edited the book with commentaries and annotations in order to reproduce the original intention of J. Burckhardt which will be published soon in Germany.
b)Modern Western man after the Renaissance differs historically and culturally from the modern Japanese born in a different culture and history that it is not easy to speak of the mutual understanding of the two different cultures. This simple fact was verified by our study.