Educational Thought on Political Literacy in the Contemporary Citizenship Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40296760)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育学 / シティズンシップ / 政治的リテラシー / 公共性
Research Abstract
In this research project I focused on the political literacy which is core element of citizenship education. Especially two research progresses are gained. First, the historical context of political thought in which political literacy was debated on the concept of political judgment by Crick, Arendt and Butler has been made clear. Second, by bridging the gap between educational policy by school administration and educational practice by school teacher, the possibility of introducing the political citizenship education into the school curriculum is opened. These progresses call for our second stage, politics of education.