Historical feature of relation structure between society and education in the 1930s : focusing on pedagogy, teacher culture, and educational practice in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hajime  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNABASHI Kazuo  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80282416)
YOSHIMURA Toshiyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育臨床総合研究センター, 教授 (80261642)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育制度の社会史 / 学校システム / ペダゴジー / 教育人口動態 / 1930年代 / 初等後教育 / 教科 / 学校教育学 / 人間形成の評定尺度 / 学校接続 / 教育学 / 高等師範学校 / 文理科大学 / 東京帝大 / 小学校訓導協会
Research Abstract
This study examines various aspects of the school system in the 1930s, aiming to discover a historical place for the acceptance of human development brought about by Japanese schools.
This study identifies the present indicator of the acceptance of schools as having transitioned from compulsory education to the desire to and act of moving on to a higher-level school. The school system of this period originated with significant developments in the trend to pursue higher levels of education, which appeared in the 1930s as advancement to higher elementary schools and finally to the subsequent post-elementary education. The experience of being included in school in the 1930s prepared public acceptance of schools and the ground of stability of the post war 6-3-3-4 educational system.