Evaluation of Effectiveness of In-Service Teacher Training : From the Point of View of Educational Philosophy and Cultural Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NOBIRA Shinji  University of Toyama, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (50243530)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教員研修 / 研修効果 / 物語論 / ドイツ / シンボル理論
Research Abstract
The aim of this paper is to consider about an appropriate method to evaluate the effectiveness of in-service teacher training (especially the training for teachers with 10-year experience) for development and growth of teachers' abilities in Japanese and German school education. Conclusion : the development and growth of teachers' abilities and the effectiveness of in-service teacher training are evaluated more appropriately with the narrative approach ; the course of the development and growth is so various that it should not be generalized as a typical life stage ; effective is the training, which is based on the practical tasks of teachers and is participated in of teachers' own accord.