History of the Establishment of Environmental Pollution Education-Review of the Phases of Pollution Education in Yokkaichi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
DOI Taeko  Kanazawa University, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50447661)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公害 / 環境教育 / 公害・環境教育 / 四日市公害 / 四大公害裁判 / カリキュラム研究
Research Abstract
This is a basic study of the theories and practices of current environmental education. First, data were collected and an interview survey was made in the venues of four major pollution cases, including Yokkaichi, in order to review pollution education in Yokkaichi, which is the location of one of the important cases of environmental pollution in Japan, from the perspective of the history of pollution in Yokkaichi and the history of pollution education nationwide. Second, health education and the education of residents from South and North Korea, which had been conducted at Yokkaichi Municipal Shiohama Elementary School since 1964, were illuminated in detail.