Development of folk school and sloyd education in Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Etsuo  Nagoya University, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (40210629)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育的スロイド / スウェーデン / 民衆学校 / オットー・サロモン / スロイド / 固定型学校 / 巡回型学校 / 民衆教育令
Research Abstract
To examine the introduction process of sloyd education to folk school curriculum, actual condition of folk school was investigated by the analysis of 1842 folk school law and afterwards(1860's and the 1870's). By circular in 1864, dividing process of each grade in folk school was executed. But there were still many plural classes in local ares, specially in northern part of Sweden. Sloyd work shop constructed extremely late for that.