Project/Area Number |
20530691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROUZU Hironobu (SHIROZU Hironobu) 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90322198)
Research Collaborator |
SHIBATA Kenichi 中九州短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 助教 (90615212)
YANG Zeng 上海大学, 中国社会転型与社会組織研究センター, 講師
HIRANO Ryo 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 博士
SHIMANO Yuko 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教育概念史 / 身体 / 心 / 養生論 / 西洋古典 / 能力概念 / エデュカティオ / トロフェー / 能力言説 / 精神衛生運動 / アドルフ・マイヤー / 習慣訓練 / 社会適応 / 教育思想 / 教育の原義 / 養生 / 骨相学 / 能力 / educationの語源 / トロフェー(trophe) / キケロ / コルメッラ / 能力(faculty) / 教育思想史 / educatio / disciplina / パイデイア / anima / animus / セネカ / ラテン語コーパス / イギリス家政論 |
Research Abstract |
The vocabulary of body and mind in the Western dietary tradition is collected and analyzed by using the digital archives of classics in this research project. Through the project we achieved the historical view and knowledge concerning the difference of usage between anima and animus in Latin, and the origin of education. Latin word educatio meant to nourish anima as life, and it was bound to trophe in Greek. In addition, we examined two examples of modern psychosomatic theory, phrenology in the 19th century Europe and mental hygiene movement in 20th century U. S.