A Historical and Comparative Study on the Reconstruction of Spaces in the School and Subsequent Changes of Children's Learning in the Era of the New Education Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takanobu  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30294268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kenichro  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50229887)
YAMASAKI Yoko  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40311823)
YAMANA Jun  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80240050)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空間 / 新教育 / 学校 / 教室 / 学習活動 / アメリカ / イギリス / ドイツ
Research Abstract
Nowadays, there are several experiments which try to transform children's spaces in the school from standardized, closed setting to more informal and free environment for children. We can find some origins of these experiments in the era of the New Education Movement. We made research on the reformation of school spaces, e.g. school buildings, classrooms, playgrounds, etc. in the U.S.A., England, and Germany in that era. The research has proved that the reformation of spaces in the school provided children with environments and opportunities for creative and co-operative learning.