Holistic Paradigm Common to Educational Thought of R.Steiner and M. Montessori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ETO Yoshinori  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60270013)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育哲学 / シュタイナー / モンテッソーリ / 神智学 / ホリズム / ホリズム的パラダイム / シュタイナー教育 / モンテッソーリ教育
Research Abstract
As the result of this study, in conjunction with the holistic paradigm, the various concepts common to Steiner education and Montessori education were found - ‘intention of social reform’, ‘order and normalization’, ‘concentration phenomenon’, ‘sensitive periods’, ‘sensory education’, ‘authority’, ‘synthesis among intellect, emotion, will, body and moral’, ‘education for the depth of consciousness’, ‘fantasy and creative imagination’ , ‘avoidance of nationalism’, and so on.