A Study of Teaching Method based on Genre Approach
Project/Area Number |
20530695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Mimasaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Kazumitsu Mimasaka University, 生活科学部, 教授 (10033573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAZAWA Hiroaki 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70165249)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教育学 / 教育方法学 / 授業方法 / 授業研究 / ジャンル・アプローチ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop a teaching method of writing across the curriculum relating and orienting children's writing with writing in the larger society based on"Genre Approach". To attain this purpose, we examined the theory and method of genre approach at first, then,clarified the characteristics of genre approach in relation with the contemporary teaching methods of writing and the traditional teaching methods of writing and the teaching methods of writing across the curriculum. After we examined the reading-writing connection and genres in the schoolbooks, we practiced the genre approach in Japanese language and science classes in an elementary school and analyzed the lessons. This research clarified the theory and method of genre approach as teaching method of writing across the curriculum and its significance for contemporary Japanese education so it is practicable in Japanese classrooms.