The classroom-type created of Japanese 「multi-purpose room」 through the medium of「move」furniture -free from space-type of European and American-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Yoshityugu  Nagasaki University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30215743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUTI Kaori  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00432964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本型「無限定性」教室 / 「動く」家具 / 公共の福祉 / 学習活動と空間の対応 / 耐震改修工事 / 小学校施設整備指針 / 「無限定性」教室 / オモテとウラおよびオク / 日本文化の継承 / 教育基本法 / 社会性の育成 / 西洋型空間 / 自己形成空間 / オープンスペース / 普通教室 / 家具配置 / 領域
Research Abstract
The spatial structure created multi-purpose room, that is, 1. one room of whole, 2. one by one room by division, 3. one room of partial assembly. It is clearly fact that is student and children are activity primarily, and correspond to flexible by various form of study and activity of elastic group.
Spatial characteristics is product by two angled axis made of double sliding door or accordion doors. It contributes to education of social life and ability of spatial recognition.
It is cleared move-furniture of multi-purpose room is existed in function of support for new form of study and communication activity.
The above, multi-purpose room in Nagasaki University is one of model classrooms that is possible to activity of multi-study form and support by activity primarily of student and children.