A Study on the Development of the University Correspondence Education in Japan after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuo  J. F. Oberlin University, 心理・教育学系, 教授 (80365064)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育学 / 教育史 / 大学通信教育 / 社会通信教育 / 大学基準協会 / 近江兄弟社 / 基督教通信学会 / 村井実 / 開放制教育 / 日本通信教育学会 / GHQ / CIE / 大学史 / 大学通信教育基準
Research Abstract
In the Japanese university system after World War II, the distance education was an educational system, that is so-called "the university system at a distance", rather than an educational method. The purpose of this paper is to inspect the legal grounds of the division between "the university system at a distance" and "the university system by residence", and to clarify that the factor, "the delivery method of the instruction", which the division is based on, reach a limit together.