Development, Practice and Evaluation of the Techer Training Program with Art-related Activities Embedded
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOZAKI Norio  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70221562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
SUZUKI Hiroko  東海大学, 教育開発研究所, 教授 (50191789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Fumito  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (90613860)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords演劇ワークショップ / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / コミュニケーション / メディア表現 / 教員養成課程 / 身体表現 / メッセージ伝達
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the following two aspects of teacher education. One is how art-related workshop activities were accepted and evaluated by the three different but closely related groups, namely : the students registered in the teacher certificate course, teachers-to-be (ready to take job interviews in municipal/prefectural boards of education after graduation of college), and in-service teachers. The other is an investigation of the UK's educational practices such as the Creative Partnerships Program, Creativity Culture and Education and Find Your Talent in terms of how effective those nation-based activities are, and what kind of problems arise as each school raises their hand to request workshops at their school given the limited budget.
More exactly, act workshops and media production workshops were conducted for the above three groups. Together with the workshops, a class of Media Production, offered to the students in the teacher certificate course, was conducted and evaluated. The result of the questionnaire shows the workshops were highly appreciated by the three groups. However, in-service teachers mentioned more exact situations in which what was learned in the workshops could be applied.
The investigation (including an interview with the director of Find Your Talent) of the British educational system indicates tangible effects in several aspects. One is there are more and more requests coming from each school. Another is there are more students who would like to pursue their career related to the content of the workshops. There is also a problem in this system, namely, how the workshops can be incorporated into the curricula of each school requesting workshops, given the limited budget. There will be further investigations as well as practices of these kinds of workshops in teacher education within Japan.