Project/Area Number |
20530705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKAWA Tsugiyoshi Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60188026)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 女性の大学教育 / 共学大学 / 女子大学 / 女性の職業意識 / 男女共学 / 女性の大学進学意識 |
Research Abstract |
This study explores the developmental process and historical features of university education for women which was established in the postwar new school system, by approaching from the perspective of coeducational system. Finally, this study suggested most of the universities, which were founded based on the School Education Act, took the coeducation of men and women for granted because the entrance qualification of men and women became equal in the Constitution and the School Education Act. On the other hand, although women's universities partially included a side of characteristic education, there was an intention for them to educate the women suitable for democratic society.