Research Relating to Learning Ability Perceptions for The Sake of Building Constructive Teaching Models in Arithmetic and Math Departments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNiigataseiryou University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiko  Niigataseiryou University, 看護福祉心理学部, 教授 (10410250)
Research Collaborator KAKIMIZU Osamu  新潟大学, 教育学部, 教授
TANAKA Norikatsu  新潟県教育センター, 指導主事
HIRASAWA Kenichi  新潟県魚沼市立小出小学校, 教頭
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords算数・数学 / 学力観 / 学習観 / 構成主義 / 授業モデル / 学力観・学習観 / 教師 / グランデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 質的分析 / 量的分析
Research Abstract
To find out the primary factors affecting learning perceptions in arithmetic and math, five university students were interviewed and eight categories and 33 sub-categories were extracted through qualitative analysis. In addition, 576 university students were questioned by written questionnaire. From covariance structure analysis it was clear that there is increased willingness to provide teaching that suits children and that this has an effect on learning ability and learning perceptions. Furthermore, three teachers were interviewed, a map compiled of each teacher's teaching model and these maps integrated into one teaching model map for arithmetic.