The Nisei generation's educational experience in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ryo  Doshisha University, 社会学部, 教授 (00220690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONOBE Hiromi  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 准教授 (10434680)
KOJIMA Masaru  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40140123)
NOIRI Naomi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90264465)
Research Collaborator AZUMA Eiichiro  ペンシルベニア大学, 歴史学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宗教学 / 西洋史 / 民族学 / 教育学 / 社会学 / トランスナショナリズム / アメリカ日系二世 / 越境教育 / アメリカ化 / 日本留学 / 日系二世 / ジェンダー / 宗教 / 地域差
Research Abstract
This research project has two purposes : to investigate how four variables (geography, age, religion, sex) affected the education received in Japan by the Nisei (second-generation Japanese born in North America with dual citizenship) who were sent by their parents back to Japan for schooling, and to demonstrate how their educational experience influenced both Japanese and American society. Unlike those Nisei who were sent to the Tokyo area, the main purpose of sending young Nisei to the prefectures from which their parents had emigrated was for them to acquire the "culture of their heritage" by enrolling in elementary school, since most were young enough to enter this level of the school system. Many Nisei boys who were sent to study in Kyoto were there to receive professional licenses as Buddhist priests, but Buddhist Nisei schooling in Kyoto promoted the indigenization of Buddhism in America. Most of the young Nisei women who came to Japan were selected from among the elite in each Japanese community in North America. The Nisei's schooling in Japan was influenced by regional, state, and national contexts. In Wakayama, their educational experience led to a shift in the purpose of public schooling on Terminal Island in Southern California from "Americanizing" a foreign population to enabling the Nisei to be bicultural. In Kumamoto, it served to strengthen a transnational network of people from Kumamoto that extended across both Japan and North America. In Okinawa it promoted upward mobility.