New York City Public Schools Governance Restructuring in 2009
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Yoshimi  Hokkaido University, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (50115664)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育行財政 / 教育委員会制度 / アメリカ教育 / 教育ガバナンス / 教育長 / 教育委員会制度改革 / 分散統合型リーダーシップ / 学校委員会 / アメリカ教育改革
Research Abstract
(1) In 2002, the New York State Legislature sought to end decades of chaotic management in the New York City school system and create accountability at the top by giving Mayor Michael Bloomberg direct control of the city's schools. But the NAEP indicates that there is no correlation between mayoral control and either better or improved performance.
(2) The Commission on School Governance recommended the renewal of mayoral control with some changes, most of which were adopted by the state legislature. The Commission concluded the major advantage of mayoral control is that it increases the institutional capacity for change.
(3) The mayoral control of the New York City public schools was reauthorized in August 2009. Under the new state law, New York City's mayor has control of the school system until 2015. The amendments created a $1.6 million parent activist training program and let district superintendents review school principals.