Research study on the restructuring of child-raising assistance and education administration under the decentralization reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Toshiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・教育学研究院, 准教授 (40250401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATAKU Kimihito  酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 助教 (20513675)
Research Collaborator ICHIHARA Jun  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学院, 博士後期課程院生
ITOH Kenji  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学院, 博士後期課程院生
YOKOZEKI Rie  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学院, 博士後期課程院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育行政 / 教育委員会 / 地方分権 / 総合的子ども行政
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to verify the trend of reorganization of child-raising assistance and education departments of local governments in Japan. The survey showed the progress in synthesis and cooperation among those departments : formation of the child-raising assistance departments, cooperation between local governments' leaders and the boards of education, enactment of the child ordinances and formulation of the child-raising assistance plans, formation of the youth support networks, and cooperation between employment or welfare administration and schools etc. However, there have been a big ditch between local governments' leaders and the boards of education, and important task is to coordinate and joint both in order to realize "comprehensive child administration systems".