Research on teacher training system of Steiner school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takao  Iwate University, 教育学部, 教授 (70211779)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシュタイナー学校 / 教員養成 / ルドルフ・シュタイナー / 芸術としての教育 / 教育芸術家 / ヴァルドルフ学校 / ボローニャ・プロセス / 教育芸術家としての教師 / シラー / ゲーテ / シュタイナー / 自由な人間 / 教員養成システム / マンハイム自由大学 / 芸術教育 / 教師教育 / 芸術性
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the idea and the realities of the teacher training system of the Steiner school (Waldorf school)in Germany. Concretely, the following three points were researched. (1)The historical development process of the teacher training of the Steiner school was clarified from the aspect of conversion from "supplementary" teacher training to "complete" teacher training. (2)The realities of the teacher training organization of Steiner school in Germany were clarified especially noting the system-reorganization according to the Bologna-Process. (3)The basic philosophy that supportes the teacher training system of the Steiner school, especially Steiner's teacher training thought, was clarified