Transformation of the Public Management System and Changes of the School Leader Preparation System in the USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMOMO Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10201386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIWATA Jun  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30151856)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校指導者 / 公共管理システム / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the changes of the school leader preparation system in relation to the transformation of the public management system in the USA. Some research results are : 1) the transformation toward the outcome-based system of public management demands the development of school leader qualities needed to it, 2) this demand promotes the preparation of school leaders by alternative programs, 3) these changes of the preparation system correspond to the reforms in the public management system, such as the diversification of providers by the relaxation of entry regulations, competitions among providers, and emphasis on the outcomes.