A Study on the Influence of the Japanese Graduate Education to College Professors with Study-abroad Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshikazu  Tohoku University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (90284223)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本留学 / 大学院 / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 教授 / 教育研究活動 / 日本の影響
Research Abstract
The college professors of the neighboring Asian countries with studying-abroad experiences in Japan regard one of the features of the graduate education in Japan as seminar education, and positively conduct it especially in natural science fields now in the mother countries. Since the number of the students and professors belonging to a laboratory is different, however, they follow the education practice in the way that they can at the individual level. In addition, especially concerning the present laboratory management, it will be clear that they emphasize the teamwork in a laboratory and rigorous attitude toward learning in particular.