Construction of the career guidance system in Japan-Compared with Denmark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TANI Masayasu  Fukushima University, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80261717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Mari  福島大学, 総合教育実践センター, 教授 (50263877)
MIURA Hiroki  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (90282251)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords若者支援 / デンマーク / キャリアガイダンス / フレクシキュリティー / EUX / エフタスコーレ / ガイダンスシステム / キャリアガイダンスシステム
Research Abstract
Denmark has lately attracted considerable attention because it has succeeded in declining the youth unemployment rate drastically since 1990's. Denmark has set its national target in 95% of children finishing secondary education and 50% of youth finishing upper education of university and over by the end of 2015, and has already achieved a definite success. As one of the factors of its success we took notice of uniting the career education/guidance which is undertaken at school and the guidance after finishing compulsory education by establishing two kinds of guidance center in 2004. Furthermore we think it is meaningful that in Denmark children can change their route relatively freely on the multiple line educational system and that Danish society has a tendency to bring up the child with regard to his/her pace.