A Study about the Actual Situation of Sexuality Education and its Effectiveness in Japan after 1970's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mieko  Saitama University, 教育学部, 准教授 (40297049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHITORA Kaori  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10459224)
WATANABE Daisuke  埼玉大学 (00468224)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords性教育 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / セクシュアル・マイノリティ / 教材開発 / 実践研究
Research Abstract
The first result is to have clarified the actual situation of the current Sexuality Education practice and its problems by quantitative investigation for the member of the Council for Education and Study on Human Sexuality on the basis of a trend of Sexuality Education after 1970's. Second, we examined a method to inspect the effectiveness of the Sexuality Education practice and showed an effect of the Sexuality Education substantially by pre/post-questionnaire and interview to the students, analysis of the descriptions of their impressions. Third, we made the Sexuality Education program for junior high and high school students.