Comparative Study of Structural Changes of Regional Community Center in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Seiji  Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (50172523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Kaoru  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10282253)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会教育 / 公民館 / 住民自治センター / コミュニティ施設
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify contemporary tasks to develop self-government ability of local habitants through lifelong learning and reorganization in Korean community centers (〓〓〓〓〓〓) and Japanese Community learning centers (Kominkan). We have pointed out the following points through our research for three years. First, learning activities in community center create local autonomy. Second, reorganization of Dong office(〓〓〓〓) and union of two to four Dong into one, have caused name change and restructure of community centers, under the local administration policy in Korea. Third, regional and learning activities by Bangsong 2 Dong community center (〓〓 2 〓〓〓〓〓〓〓)and regional NGO huimangsesang (〓〓〓〓) in Busan promote community development(〓〓〓〓) in Bangsong area.