Empirical research about the change of the decision-making structure of education policies and the local educational administration under the political system and public administration reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masahito  The Open University of Japan, 教養学部, 教授 (20177140)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育行財政 / 地方分権改革 / 市町村合併 / 行財政改革 / 教育事務所 / 都道府県教育委員会 / 市町村教育委員会 / 教育行政の広域化 / 三位一体改革 / 義務教育費国庫負担制度 / 教員給与 / 就学援助 / 政治主導 / 文部科学省 / 教育委員会 / 教育特定交付金 / 政治改革 / 行政改革 / 分権改革 / 教育政策過程 / 自治体教育行政
Research Abstract
This research showed that the new decision-making structure of the educational policies produced by the electoral system reform after the 1990s and the 2001 central government reform had made the extensive educational administration reform after the 2000s. Moreover, the research clarified the change and problems of the local educational administration system produced by the extensive educational administration reform. Furthermore, the research pointed out that broadening of local educational administration unit had been advancing remarkably under the municipal corporations merger and local administration reform, and therefore reexamining the new role of the prefectures, and the relationship between prefectures and cities.