A Study on ideal way of the social education work for regional revitalization toward the post-quake reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Hideshige  Kanazawa University, 地域連携推進センター, 教授 (90334789)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会教育 / 教育学 / 震災 / 地域コミュニティ
Research Abstract
As one of the important footholds in the region, Kominkan (Community learning Centers) bring up the builder of the local community through learning activities, and solve the regional problems in cooperation with each other depending on the situation of the district and needs of local inhabitants. In the interviews after the earthquake disaster, the staff of Kominkan said that Kominkan contributes to forming "Connection (tunagari)" among inhabitants. In addition, User of the Kominkan answered that Kominkan has a function of linking people with other people, people with the area they live in, and one area with another. Social education work of Kominkan will contribute to remaking the local community more active and attractive.