Research on a Chinese education voucher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Kiyoaki  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20162612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国 / 教育 / バウチャー / 民営化 / 市場化 / 教育改革 / 台湾 / 教育バウチャー / 幼児教育券 / 民主化 / 自由化 / 保育バウチャー
Research Abstract
This research mainly analyzed the field survey empirically about the policy trend, the actual condition, and also its effect for the Chinese education voucher. As a result, although there are many the numbers and the education voucher in the China continent is various in a kind, when an education voucher is realized to be "a distribution system of the public expenditure on education on the basis of an individual", it can be analyzed as effective in the auxiliary effect to a low income earner's child and student, activation of a private school, etc.
However, on the other hand, about the childcare voucher in Taiwan, about the social effects, such as liberalization of the school selection in the purpose, a result was not verified and it has analyzed that reexamination of a fixed system or a policy was a subject.
It can be said that the above thing gives the advanced knowledge in education voucher introduction of future Japan.