A Study on the Institutionalization of Extended Day Care and the Change of the Content of Childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuhiro  Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 教授 (50141552)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords延長保育 / 設定保育 / 年齢別保育 / 異年齢保育 / 保育目標 / 生活の充実感 / 実存的課題 / 中心と周辺 / 長時間保育 / 保育内容観 / アタッチメント / 時間帯式指導計画 / 生活計画 / 課業 / 聞き取り / オーラル・ヒストリー / 信頼感 / 存在感
Research Abstract
The author collected practical records of the long-period childcare about the changes of the content of extended day care. They were (1) records of the organization and evaluation of annual curriculum、 (2) records of the staff conference、 (3) notes of the staff、 (4) records of the practice、 (5) the publications of the child care center. This study proved that the staff tried to create a childcare situation in which each child could naturally express what he/she wished. And it manifested the appropriation of "oral-history" method through interviews of the people most involved.