Study on Developing an Attainment Benchmark for Practice Teaching Based on Teacher Standards for a Kindergarten Teacher Training Program and applying it to Practice Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
BESSO Junji  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90304146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Noriyasu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60228004)
UENISHI Ichiro  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 特任教授 (10314519)
TANAKA Yukitane  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00132457)
NASUKAWA Tomoko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (50144621)
YOKOGAWA Kazuaki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (50174850)
SATO Tetsuya  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10273814)
ISHINO Hideaki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80346296)
SUZUKI Masatoshi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90273820)
SHIMAZAKI Hirotsugu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50310214)
ADACHI Tadashi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30249536)
IIZUKA Kyoichro  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 助教 (40584868)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幼児教育・保育 / 教員養成 / 幼稚園教員養成スタンダーズ / 実習評価規準 / 幼稚園教育実習 / 教育実習指導 / 質問紙調査 / 附属幼稚園 / 教育実習 / 幼稚園教員養成 / 幼稚園実習 / 保育・幼児教育 / 資質能力 / 教員養成スタンダーズ / 教師教育(教員養成)
Research Abstract
This study attempted to develop an Attainment Benchmark for Practice Teaching Based on Teacher Standards for a Kindergarten Teacher Training Program. This benchmark consists of 51 items with 8 categories, generated from a survey research conducted nation-wide. According to these 51 standards, evaluation keys were created for student teaching of kindergartens at Hyogo University of Teacher Education. Using the evaluation keys to measure achievement/growth levels of student teachers, it was found that junior-year students showed greater growth in the program while their achievement level was not high enough. However, senior-year students showed reverse results in their student teaching. Also, junior-year students' achievement level tend to be higher when using the evaluation keys, compared to the cases without using those keys.