The Project of Making Educational Tools and Assessment Method for 'Rights of The Child', Considering The Life and Development of Foster Care Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Toshitaka  Tottori University, 地域学部, 教授 (30179890)
Research Collaborator OKUNO Ryuichi  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (10437519)
TAKAHASHI Chie  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 講師 (00412916)
NAITO Ayako  鳥取大学 (50462031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生涯学習 / 児童養護 / 子どもの権利 / 絵本 / 教材開発 / 児童養護施設
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to make educational tools and assessment method for understanding 'the right of the child' in children's home. First, interview research was conducted, clarifying the characteristics of foster care children's understanding of their rights and treatment in children's home. Second, two types of picture book getting materials from everyday life was made, and their effectiveness on mutual understanding of children's rights was examined by reading the books to children.