An international comparative study on student support activities by non-academic staff for the purpose of quality assurance of university education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OBA Jun  Hiroshima University, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 眞一  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (10220469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Tsutou  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40263743)
HAYASHI Kazuo  独立行政法人メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (50392288)
山野井 敦徳  くらしき作陽大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授 (80019067)
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (10220469)
Research Collaborator ASHIZAWA Shingo  明治大学, 国際連携機構, 特任教授
SHIMIZU Eiko  阿南工業高等専門学校, 大学教育推進プログラム, 特命講師
DOI Masanobu  岩国短期大学, 学生支援課, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大学教育 / 質保証 / 学生支援 / 教職協働 / 大学職員 / ガバナンス / 国際比較研究
Research Abstract
Considering that the development of quality assurance of higher education is a response to the challenge of globalisation and a form of the reinforcement of government control over universities, comparative studies have been conducted on cases of such countries as the United State, United Kingdom and France, in terms of student support activities by non-academic staff. Results of the study have been published in the forms of journal articles and books, revealing for example that the development of internal quality assurance is critically important rather than that of external quality assurance systems, for which an organisational culture favouring stakeholders' participation in the internal quality assurance process is essential.