Project/Area Number |
20530733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Gengo Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00178170)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 大学開放 / 大学拡張 / 大学の社会貢献 / ドイツ歴史学派 / 福音主義運動 / 新学派経済学 / 古典派経済学 / レッセ・フェール批判 / 共同する社会 / 民衆の教育 / 大学拡張運動 / W.ペパー / E.J.ジェームズ / R.T.イリー / C.R.バンハイス / ウイスコンシン大学 |
Research Abstract |
During the early phase of the university extension movement in the U.S.A., the three figures-Adams, James, and Ely-played an important role. All of them were spirited sociologists fully aware of the social missions of academic disciplines and scholars through their studies in Germany. At the same time, we cannot overlook the fact that they were interested in social gospel. They pilloried classical economics and aspired for the creation of a "cooperative society" as a new society to replace noninterference. There, as well as regulations by nations, it was deemed essential for common people to exercise proper independence. Consequently, the cultivation of intelligence of the general public becomes an imperative. They found the method for that in the British university extension. In other words, the early university extension movement was nothing but the measure to aim at the establishment of a "cooperative society" and to provide common people with higher education.