Study on construction of theory and practice of organizational development of school for spontaneous school development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKO Hidekazu  Naruto University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (30153969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGA NAOTO  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20452659)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校経営 / 学校組織 / 組織開発 / 協働 / 学校管理職 / 学校組織開発 / 学校管理職研修 / 学校評価 / 学校改善
Research Abstract
(1) Theory construction of organizational development of school
(1) Systematization of findings about organizational development theory of school We tried to organize and codify findings of action researches about organizational development of school and found three types of organizational development practices (typeI~III).
(2) Formulation of progressive procedures for organizational development of school Based on findings of action research, we formalized progressive procedures for organizational development were formalized.
(3) Formulation of practical procedures to structure wide range of school activities based on substantive problems of the school From findings of action research, we formalized practical procedures to structure wide range of school activities based on finding substantive problems of the school.
(2) Development of teachers' training program based on the organizational development theory of school
Based on findings of organizational development theory and its practice, training program for school management were developed. This program was developed under collaboration with local school boards. Main components of the program were a) finding problems of the school, and b) organizing of teachers' activities to solve the problems.