Historical Empirical Research of the Struggle for Returning to the Fatherland and the Youth Movement in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Chiaki  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10346744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Fumito  東京学芸大学, 名誉教授 (20014681)
NOYORI Tomoko  国立女性教育会館, 研究員 (40467882)
ENNYU Yomohiyo  中村学園短期大学部, 准教授 (00413617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会教育 / 青年団 / 祖国復帰運動 / 教育学
Research Abstract
What was the returning to Japan for Okinawan people? Youth and Seinendan(youth council) in Okinawa started the movement of reversion to fatherland after world warII. They claimed the liberation from oppression of a U. S. military, and hoped to return to Japan, which had the peace constitution. To prove the overall movement, we gathered and analized about 3, 000 data on Seinendan, and made the 10 interview records of Seinendan seniors.